Mar 262015
 
loading...

Embassy of the United States Islamabad, Pakistan

U.S. MISSION, PAKISTAN – EMBASSY ISLAMABAD
VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: 15-32
OPEN TO: In-House Candidates Only                             OPENING DATE: March 26, 2015
POSITION: Program Assistant, FSN-7; FP-7*             CLOSING DATE: April 08, 2015

POSITION NO: INL-38
WORK HOURS: Full-time; 40 hours/week
SALARY: *Not-Ordinarily Resident: US$40,665 p.a. (Starting salary)
(Position Grade: FP-7 to be confirmed by Washington)
*Ordinarily Resident: Rs.809,493 p.a. (Starting salary)
(Position Grade: FSN-7)
NOTE: ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR
RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.
The U.S. Embassy in Islamabad is seeking individual for the position of Program Assistant in the International Narcotics Law Enforcement Pakistan (INL-P) Section.
BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION:
The incumbent performs a variety of tasks of broad/specific scope and complexity relating to the
implementation of the INL-P programs. The incumbent also acts as an alternate point of contact for the host counter narcotic agencies related to the Program on behalf of INL-P. Performs other related duties as assigned by the supervisor.A copy of complete position description listing all duties and responsibilities is available in the Human Resources Office.
QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:
NOTE: All applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and comprehensive
information supporting each item.
1. EDUCATION: Bachelor’s degree (14 years of education) in arts, science, business administration or
commerce is required.
2. EXPERIENCE: Two years of progressively responsible experience is administrative work or program
preparation/planning is required.
3. LANGUAGE: Level IV (fluent) Reading/Writing/Speaking of English and Urdu is required. Language
skills will be tested.
4. KNOWLEDGE: Incumbent must have thorough knowledge of the structure of provincial and federal
institutions, agencies, and organizations.
5.ABILITIES & SKILLS: Incumbent must be able to develop and maintain effective contacts with host
government officials. Ability to understand the INL-P regulations and project implementation documents is required. Incumbent must be able to set up and maintain official files. Proficiency in MS Office Suite is
required. This may be tested.
SELECTION PROCESS:
When fully qualified, U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members (USEFMs) and U.S. Veterans are given preference. Therefore, it is essential that the candidate specifically address the required qualifications above in the application.
ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:
1. Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget and residency status in determining successful candidacy.
2. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.
3. Current employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report are not eligible to apply.
4. Currently employed U.S. Citizen EFMs who hold a Family Member Appointment (FMA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment.
5. Currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment unless currently hired into a position with a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
6. Current employees who have voluntarily been reassigned/promoted from one position to another are not eligible to apply for six months from the effective date of the reassignment/promotion.
7. Current employees who have received any job-related training are not eligible to apply in another section/agency for six months from the effective date of the training.
8. U.S. Mission Pakistan will not bear any travel expenses for testing, interviews, pre-employment clearances (if selected) or relocation for joining.

CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: April 08, 2015
The U.S. Mission in Pakistan provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.
The Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.
Appendix A
DEFINITIONS
1. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a U.S. Government employee in one of the following ways:
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);
 Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support. The term shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchildren and adopted children and those under legal
guardianship of the employee or the spouse when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian;
 Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the spouse, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support;
 Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, or of the spouse, when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support.
2. U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in hiring for a qualified position, an EFM who meets the following criteria:
 U.S. Citizen; and,
 EFM (see above) at least 18 years old; and,
 Listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and either:
3. Resides at the sponsoring employee’s or uniformed service member’s post of assignment abroad or at
an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
4. Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3
FAM 3232.2.
3. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment:
 Is a U.S. citizen; and
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
 Is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report, of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan
(AIT), and who is under chief of mission authority; and
 Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, office of the American Institute in Taiwan.
 Does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity
This diagram demonstrates how an Appointment
Eligible Family Member (AEFM) is also a U.S.-citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM) as well as
an Eligible Family Member (EFM).
4. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.S. Foreign Service post or establishment abroad, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. An MOH is:
 Not an EFM; and,
 Not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee; and,
 Has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of his/her household.
A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative or adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family member. A MOH does not have to be a U.S. Citizen.
5. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who:
 Is not a citizen of the host country; and,
 Does not ordinarily reside (OR, see below) in the host country; and,
 Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws; and,
 Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN).
NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule, not under the LCP.
6. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or U.S. citizen who:
 Is locally resident; and,
 Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and,
 Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
EFMs without U.S. Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including U.S. citizens, are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP).
Appendix B
If an applicant is submitting a resume or curriculum vitae, s/he must provide the following information equal to what is found on the UAE.
Failure to do so will result in an incomplete application.
A. Position Title
B. Position Grade
C. Vacancy Announcement Number (if known)
D. Dates Available for Work
E. First, Middle, & Last Names as well as any other names used
F. Current Address, Day, Evening, and Cell phone numbers
G. U.S. Citizenship Status (Yes or No) & status of permanent U.S. Resident (Yes or No; if yes, provide number)
H. U.S. Social Security Number and/or Identification Number
I. Eligibility to work in the country (Yes or No)
J. Special Accommodations the Mission needs to provide (Yes or No; if yes, provide explanation)
K. If applying for position that includes driving a U.S. Government vehicle, Driver’s License Class / Type
L. Days available to work
M. List any relatives or members of your household that work for the U. S. Government (include their Name, Relationship, & Agency, Position, Location)
N. U.S. Eligible Family Member and Veterans Hiring Preference
O. Education
P. License, Skills, Training, Membership, & Recognition
Q. Language Skills
R. Work Experience
S. References

TO APPLY:
Interested candidates for this position must submit their completed DS-174 (Application for Employment as LE Staff or Family Member) or a current resume or curriculum vita that provides the same information found on the DS-174 (see Appendix B) by e-mail at PakJobs@state.gov . The Vacancy Announcement Number must be mentioned in the subject line of the email. Applicants are encouraged to submit the DS-174. However, applicants who submit both a DS-174 and a resume will not be considered.
Candidates who claim U.S. Veterans preference must provide a copy of their Form DD-214 with their application.
Candidates who claim conditional U.S. Veterans preference must submit documentation confirming eligibility for a conditional preference in hiring with their application.
Incomplete applications or submissions received after the closing date will not be considered. Please do not attach any documents at this stage; you will be informed when your documents are required. Only those candidates meeting all the requirements will be contacted for a test/interview.

Download the Form here

Submit Completed DS-174 to:
Human Resources Office
U.S. Embassy, Islamabad
P.O. Box 1048, GPO, Islamabad.

Register to Apply Bayt jobs
loading...